Programme

2016 Conference Programme: Conference Brochure.

The Conference Abstracts may be downloaded here.


Wednesday, 1 June 2016

  • 12:00-18:00   Registration (Irish Architectural Archive, 45 Merrion Square)
  • 12:00-17:30    Preliminary events including meetings of EAHN Interest Groups, the EAHN board and the advisory board of Architectural Histories.
  • 18:00-20:00     2016 Conference Opening Wine Reception with birthday cake  (Irish Architectural Archive, 45 Merrion Square)

 


Thursday: 2 June 2016

  • 8:00              Registration (Dublin Castle)
  • 9:00-9:30    Opening remarks
  • 9:30-10:30  Keynote by Jean-Louis Cohen: At the crossroads: perspectives and impasses of architectural history
  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-13:30   First Paper Session

Session – Architectures of Waiting in the City: Henriette Steiner, University of Copenhagen

– What are you waiting for? Passing time in the Classical Athenian Agora
Samantha Martin-McAuliffe, University College Dublin
– While You Walk: Waiting on the Pavements
Philip Schauss, The New School
– Stop Motion. Slussen, Stockholm
Tim Antsey, Oslo School of Architecture and Design/KTH School of Architecture
– ‘Those Who Wait’. . Siegfried Kracauer, architecture and the 21th-century ‘precariat’
Christophe Van Gerrewey, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
– Shadowy Figures and Strange Interiors: the optician’s waiting room
Susan Hedges, Auckland University of Technology

Session – Modern Nature: The Architecture of Gardens and Landscapes: Imke van Hellemondt, VU University Amsterdam; Bruno Notteboom, University of Antwerp

– Nature Worship or effective landscape planning? Reconsidering the narrative of Swedish Modernist landscape Architecture
Catherine Nolin, Stockholm University
– The Architectural versus the Natural: The Birth of Modernist Landscape Design Theory in Hungary
Luca Csepley-Knorr, Manchester School of Architecture
– From “Natural Architecture” to the “Environment” or: The Legacy of Holism in Systems-Thinking in Vienna’s Garden Settlements, 1921-1953
Sophie Hochhäusl, Boston University
– “Empathetic modernism”: Hermann Mattern’s new naturalism and the modernisation of German landscape architecture around 1930
Lars Hopstock, Technical University of Munich

Roundtable – Cities, Preservation and Violence: Alona Nitzan-Shiftan, Technion; Heghnar Watempaugh, University of California Davis

– Beyond Preservation: An Argument for Social Engagement in Post-Conflict Heritage Practice
Emily Bereskin, Technical University Berlin
– A Prison for an Armenian Past. Serp Astvadsadsin Church in Gazientep
Gül Cephanecigil, Istanbul Technical University
– Heritage as a Battlefield. Diffuse and Direct Patrimonial Violence
Celia Ghyka, Ion Mincu University of Architecture and Urban Planning Bucharest
– A Difficult Heritage: The legacy of fascism in contemporary Italy
Lucy Maulsby, Northeastern University

Session – Exploring Regionality in the Architecture of the Late Medieval Tower House: Andrew Tierney, Dublin

– The Southern Tower House in Portugal
João Vieira Caldas, Universidade de Lisboa
– A Mediterranean Late-medieval Network: The Defensive Towers of Puglia
Angelo Maggi, Università IUAV di Venezia
– The Kulla or Tower House, in Kosovo: Is it a Specific Ottoman House or a “Classical” Tower House Implanted in the Balkan Peninsula?
Valérie Maire, Paris-Est University
– Between Residential Tower and Military Fortification: the example of Torre Caracciolo (c. 1500)
Paolo Sanvito, DIARC University Federico II Naples

Session – Constructing the ‘Georgian’: Anglo-Palladianism, Identity and Colonialism, c. 1700 to the Present: Elizabeth McKellar, Open University

– Placemaking among the trees: Building Inns and being British on the Early American Frontier
Daniel Maudlin, University of Plymouth
– The Elephant in the Room: Irish Palladianism in British architectural histories
Conor Lucey, Trinity College Dublin
– Americans, “Georgians,” and Colonials, c. 1898
Leslie Herman Klein, Columbia University
– Hardy Wilson, Georgian Revival and Race in 20th-century Australia
Deborah van der Plaat, University of Queensland
– From national recreation ground to luxury playground: the Chateau Hotel and the re-ordering of New Zealand’s Tongariro National Park in the 1930s
Jacqueline Naismith, Massey University

  • 1:30-15:00     Lunch and Walking Tours:
    • Walking tour of Christ Church
    • Walking tour of Dublin Castle
    • Walking tour of Temple Bar
    • Walking tour of Three Dublin Housing
    • Walking tour of Trinity College

 

15:00-17:30     Second Paper Session

Session – The ‘Work’ of Architecture: Labour Theory and the Production of Architecture: Roy Kozlovsky, Tel Aviv University; Lutz Robbers, RWTH Aachen

– The Vocation of the Architect: Psychotechnics and the Labor of Design
James Graham, Columbia University
– Superstudio’s “Refusal of Work” and Playing with Architecture
Ross K. Elfline, Carleton College
– Putting Authorship to an End: Constructing the Shaker Period Room at the Met
Athanasiou Geolas, Cornell University
– The Missing Unions of Architectural Labor
Peggy Deamer, Yale University
– 50 Cents a Foot, 80,000 Buckets: Efficiency at Work in Concrete Shell Construction
María González Pendás, Columbia University

Session – “Big Data” in Architectural Historiography: Paul Jaskot, DePaul University; Lukasz Stanek, University of Manchester

– Colonial Public Works: A (Large) Heterogeneous System across Geographies
Alice Caldeira Cabral Santiago Faria, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
– The Use of Planning Agreements in the Historic Centre of Milan in the Second Post-war Period: Big Data Questioning a Consolidated Historiographical Perspective
Nicole De Togni, Politecnico di Milano
– Mapping the Architecture of Leisure: Experiments with Mining Digital Data for Architectural Analysis
Amit Srivastava, Adelaide University; Roger Noble, Chief Technical Officer at Zegami Limited
– Big Curating: Historical Intuition, Manual Research Methods, and Google Docs in the Making of the OfficeUS Repository
Ana Miljački, MIT; Michael Kubo, MIT
– Hybrid Questions. The Production of Data for Research in Architectural History
David Theodore, McGill University, Montreal

Session – Changing Identities? Planning and Building in Border Regions, a difficult European Heritage: Klaus Tragbar, Leopold Franzens University of Innsbruck; Volker Ziegler, École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Strasbourg.  Respondent: Ralph-Miklas Dobler, University of Bonn

– Czernowitz to Chernivtsi by Cernauți: A multicultural townscape as heritage of a plural society
Paolo Cornaglia, Turin Polytechnic
– Political Changes and ‘National Style’: Architecture and Town Planning in Poznán in the 20th century
Piotr Marciniak, Poznán University of Technology
– Largo Porto Nuova in Trento. From an urban Central European corner to a place representative of Fascist and Republican Italy
Fabio Campolongo, Autonomous Province of Trent; Cristiana Volpi, University of Trent
– Municipal baths at the beginning of the twentieth century: an example of Franco-German cultural and technical transfer in the Upper Rhine Region
Alexandre Kostka, University of Strasbourg; Christiane Weber, Leopold Franzens University of Innsbruck

Session – Housing: Representing Finance: Anne Kockelkorn, ETH Zurich; Susanne Schindler, Columbia University

– Religious financing of affordable housing in Lebanon
Elie Michel Harfouche, Lebanese American University
– A State-Supported Private Investment Model to Finance Housing in Post World War II Turkey
Nilüfer Baturayoglu Yöney, Abdullah Gül University
– The paradoxes of efficiency. Housing production in Romania in the early 1970s
Dana Vais, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
– Housing for All vs. Housing for the Market: The Transformation of the Yugoslav housing model post-1991
Dubravka Sekulić, ETH Zürich
– Securitizing the Demos: Constructing the first U.S. Real Estate Financial Index, 1975-1983
Manuel Shvartzberg, Columbia University

Session – A Question of “Shared Culture” or of “(Selective) Borrowing(s)”? Twentieth-century Colonial Public Works Departments seen from a Transnational Perspective:  Johan Lagae, Ghent University; Ana Vaz Milheiro, University of Lisbon.  Respondent: Professor Peter Carleton Scriver, University of Adelaide

– Shared Culture versus Exclusive Culture: The Architecture of the Church Missionary Society (CMS) Hospitals, 1870s-1940s
Sara Honarmand Ebrahimi, Irish Research Council Doctoral Scholar, University College Dublin
– Far Away from Berlin? A Comparative Interpretation of School and Hospital
Christoph Schnoor, Unitec Institute of Technology, Auckland
– French Planning Bureaucrats in Algeria: De Gaulle’s Mass Housing Regulations, 1959-1963
Samia Henni, ETH Zürich
– “Let the People know how and where to Build”: Architecture and (In)dependence in Burma, 1948-1962
Jeffrey Cody, Getty Conservation Institute

 

18:30       Public Lecture in St Ann’s Church, Dawson Street

Hospitality in Contemporary Context and the Future. Spaces, Relations and Subjectivities.

Michel Agier, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris

Discussants Carmen Popescu Jean Louis Cohen Mark Crinson

 


Friday: 3 June 2016

9:30-11:30   Third Paper Session

Session – Time Travel I: Mari Lending, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Yale University

– The Helix, Schinkel’s Time Machine
Steven Lauritano, Yale University
– ‘We are identified with time’: Intersections of architecture, history and experience in Royal Academy Lectures
Sigrid de Jong, Leiden University
– Ornamental Extinctions: Soane and Gandy’s Endangered Neoclassicism
Markikka Trotter, Harvard University
– Truth and Time: The Lantern Slide Shows of Frederick H. Evans
Dervla MacManus, University College Dublin
– The Anachronistic in Architecture
Anne Bordeleau, University of Waterloo

Session – Architecture exhibition and the emergence of public debate on architecture, cities and the public good in the 18th and early 19th centuries: Barry Bergdoll, Columbia University

– The Public’s Creation of the “Tableau d’Architecture”: Transformation of the Aesthetic of Architectural Drawing at the end of the 18th century
Basile Baudez, University of Paris-Sorbonne
– Exhibiting the Consulate: The Competition of the year IX for the Chåteau-Trompette in Bordeaux
Christina Contandriopoulos, UQAM University
– The Pope, Public Opinion and Architecture in Rome (1823-25)
Richard Wittman, University of California at Santa Barbara
– To ‘preclude all . . . circumbeindibuses’: Making Public the Competition for the Houses of Parliament, 1835-36
Anne Hultzsch, Oslo School of Architecture and Design
– Developing Public Taste, Mobilizing the Public: The Architecture Exhibitions of the MBB and A et A
Sergio Miguel Figueiredo, Technical University Eindhoven

Session – Beyond Constructivism: Soviet Early-Modernist Architecture Revisited: Alla Vronskaya, ETH Zurich; Tijana Vujosevic, University of Western Australia.  Respondent: Professor Danilo Udovicki-Selb, University of Texas at Austin

– An Enthusiasm for Architecture: The Masses and the Palace of the Soviets Competition
Tatiana Efrussi, University of Kassel
– The Other Avant-Garde: Konstantin Melnikov’s Diagonal
Masha Panteleyeva, Princeton University
– The Quasi-Experimental Arrangement of the Society
Anna Weichsel, University of Pennsylvania
– What mattered besides style? On the example of buildings for public food supply in Petrograd/Leningrad, 1918-1932
Diana Zitzman, Berlin

Session – Housing and the Grassroots: Rethinking Production and Agency in the Architecture of Dwelling: Tom Avermaete, Delft University of Technology; Nelson Mota, Delft University of Technology

– Arne Korsmo and “Hjemmets Mekano”
Espen Johnsen, University of Oslo
– Knowledge Formation by Architects and Workers in Assisted Self-help: Recalling the Fractured History of Portuguese Experiments from the Dictatorships to Political Democracy, 1950-1980
Tiago Castela, University of Coimbra; José António Bandeirinha, University of Coimbra
– Berlin’s Building Groups—A Bottom-Up Initiative in a highly Professionalized Environment
Florian Urban, Glasgow School of Art
– Architecture in Utopia? Agencies of design in Zurich’s alternative housing
Irinia Davidovici, ETH Zurich
– The Battle for the City: 1970s architects between luttes urbanines and renovation urbaine
Isabelle Doucet, University of Manchester

Session – Architecture of the Antipodes (SAHANZ-supported session): Antony Moulis, University of Queensland; Robin Skinner, University of Victoria of Wellington

– Deep shade in Australia: Investing the verandah’s universal utility with local character
Pedro Guedes, University of Queensland
– Ether: Student architectural culture and competing influence at the 1971 AASA Congress, Auckland/Warkworth, New Zealand
Kerry Francis, Unitec
– “Ciao Australia”, postmodern Australian and Italian exchanges, 1978-1991: from Domus to the Venice Biennale
Karen Burns, University of Melbourne; Paul Walker, University of Melbourne
– Australia in Modern Architecture since 1900
Macarena de la Vega de Léon, University of Canberra
– Larrikinism in Corrigan’s Architectural Theatre
Wouter Van Acker, Université Libre de Bruxelles

  • 11:30-12:00 Coffee
  • 12:00-12:10 Presentation of Architectural Histories Award
  • 12:10-13:00   Keynote by Roger Stalley: Acts of God and Human Folly: medieval building and the empirical process
  • 13:00-14:30     Lunch and Walking Tours
    • Walking tour of Bank of Ireland and Dame Street
    • Walking tour of City Hall, Newcomen Bank
    • Walking tour of Dame Street Banks
    • Walking tour of Dublin’s Georgian Squares
    • Walking tour of Medieval Churches (admission fee)
    • Walking tour of Iveagh Trust complex

 

14:30-17:00     Fourth Paper Session

Session – Time Travel II: Mari Lending, Oslo School of Architecture and Design, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Yale University

– Obsolete in Reverse
Daniel Abramson, Tufts University
– Family of Minds: Plain Arts
Eliana Sousa Santos, Coimbra University
– Planetarium in Reverse: Reconstructions of the Future in 1930s Moscow
Juliet Koss, Scripps College
– Terragni’s Casa de Fascio and its Afterlife
Romy Golan, CUNY Graduate Centre
– Highway Historicities: How Architecture Shaped Developmentalist Time
Lucia Allais, Princeton University

Roundtable – Pre-modern Architecture and the Shift of Historiography: Christian Freigang, Free University, Berlin

– Problem? No Problem
Maarten Delbeke, Ghent University; Andrew Leach, Griffith University
– Shift-Return
Kyle Dugdale, Yale University
– A Byzantinist with an interest in architecture or an architectural historian specializing in “things” Byzantine?
Iuliana Gavril, Anglia Ruskin University
– Pre-modern architecture and the shift of Historiography
Bernd Nicolai, University of Bern
– Fictive (his)stories
Daria Ricchi, Princeton University
– Early Modern Architecture Now
Freek Schmidt, VU University Amsterdam

Roundtable – Architecture and the Changing Construction of National Identity: Gary Boyd, Queens University; Hugh Campbell, University College Dublin

– Building the Nation before Nationalism: The Cosmopolitan Historicism of mid 19th-century Europe
Mari Hvattum, Oslo School of Architecture and Design
– Straddling the National Divide: Appropriated Pasts, Inverted Archaeologies, and Byzantine Architecture in Europe, 1878-1939
Aleksandar Ignjatović, University of Belgrade
– Our Building Ourselves: How Architectural Photography Shapes National Identity
Shelley Hornstein, York University
– Constructing the every-day: infrastructure as national identity in Berlin 1871-1920
Laila Seewang, ETH Zürich
– Depicting Dreams and Facts the Role of Photography in the (im)Possible Construction of Postwar Spanish National Identity
Iñaki Bergera, University of Zaragoza
– ‘Le passé est tantôt l’envers du présent, tantôt sa façade.’ Portugal’s National Identity Puzzle, c. 1940
Ricardo Agarez, Department of Architecture, KU Leuven

Session – The Modern Village: Neta Feniger, Technion, Ayala Levin, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

– Against the Migrant Tide: The Prussian Settlement Commission, from Posen to Togo, 1886 to 1924
Hollyamber Kennedy, Columbia University
– Le Corbusier’s Proposal for World War II Refugees: Le ‘Murondins’
Mary McLeod, Columbia University
– The La Martella Village in Matera. Rural Modernity in Postwar Southern Italy
Michele Tenzon, The Bartlett School of Architecture, University College London
– ‘Emerging’ Rural Networks and Planned Communities in Postcolonial Zambia
Petros Phokaides, National Technical University of Athens
– Modeling the Global Village
Olga Touloumi, Bard College

Session – Asia at Play: Ideas of Leisure and the Emergence of Modernist Recreational Landscapes, 1900-1970: Cecilia Chu, University of Hong Kong; Dorothy Tang, University of Hong Kong

– Invisible Utopia: Civilizing the Recreational Spaces of early 20th-century Bangkok Cinemas
Lawrence Chua, Syracuse University
– Modernity and Urban Space: Beijing’s First Public Park (1914 — the 1970s)
Paul Clark, University of Auckland
– The Recreational Landscape of Weltevreden before Indonesian Nationalism
Evawani Elissa, Universitas Indonesia
– Animals in the Palace: Changyeonggung Palace and the Introduction of Modern Domestic Space in Korea during the Japanese Occupation (1910-1945)
Hyun-Tae Jung, Lehigh University

  • 18:00-19:15    Irish Georgian Society Reception (Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland) (ticketed event)
  • 19:15-22:30   Gala Dinner (Trinity College Dublin) (ticketed event)

 


Saturday: 4 June 2016

9:30-11:30   Fifth Paper Session

Session – Formalizations of Ambience since the Eighteenth Century: Joseph Clarke, University of Toronto

– Architecture as the Production of Atmospheres: The Early Contribution of Richard Lucae (1829-1877)
Jasper Cepl, Hochschule Anhalt, Dessau
– The Ambience of Commerce: A 19th-century Utopian Marketplace
Irene Cheng, California College of the Arts
– Through the Network of Wires: Two Projects by Richard Lippold
Alice Friedman, Wellesley College
– Refractions Reflected in a Ripple Tank, Reconsidered (1951)
Sabine von Fischer, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
– Barefoot in January: Temperature, Sensation, and the Visualization of Energy
Albert Narath, University of California, Santa Cruz

Session – Ornament and the Renewal of Architecture in the 19th century: Ralph Ghoche, Columbia University; Martin Bressani, McGill University

– 19th-century utopian movements, architecture and ornament
Antoine Picon, Harvard University
– From Herbal to Grammar: Theorizing Ornament
Estelle Thibault, École d’architecture Paris Belleville
– Ornamental Crises: Architecture and Modern Subjectivity in Victorian Britain
Alex Bremner, University of Edinburgh
– The study of ornament and the shaping of a new architecture in 19th-century Belgium
Daniela Prina, University of Liege
– Directional Decoration: Orientation and Ornamentation in Gottfried Semper and his Followers
Spyros Papapetros, Princeton University

Session – Architecture and the Neoliberal Turn: Kenny Cupers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Helena Mattsson, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm

– Architecture of Preservation: Toward a critique of neoliberal temporality
Ross Exo Adams, Iowa State University
– In the Shadow of the Slum: Towards a Prehistory of Neoliberalism and Architecture
Sheila Crane, University of Virginia
– The Energy Underground: Neoliberalism and Solar Architecture in the 1970s
Daniel Barber, University of Pennsylvania
– Deregulation and Design in the Financial Centre: The Transformation of Corporate Space in the Post-war City of London
Amy Thomas, University of Chicago
– Building Reform: The Block and the Wall in Late Maoist China, 1974-76
Cole Roskam, University of Hong Kong

Open Session: Sussan Babaie, Courtauld Institute of Art; Ola Uduku, University of Edinburgh

– Towards a Narrative of Connected Geographies: Display of Architecture and Transnational History
Marianna Charitonidou, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre Le Défense and National Technical University of Athens
– Criminality and Public Opinion: Architectural Reformation among Parisian Prisons, 1778-1799
Jennifer Ferng, University of Sydney
– Building a National Identity: The Representation of Estado Novo during the Exposicao do Mundo Portugues 1940
Annarita Gori, University of Lisbon
– ‘The most architectural slums in Europe’: Patrick Abercrombie’s Dublin
Brian Ward, Dublin Institute of Technology/University College Dublin

Roundtable – What is Europe?: Mark Crinson, University of Manchester

– The Buddha’s Europe (or should it be Europe’s Buddha?) How ‘Europe’ Was Transformed through the Study of Buddhist Architecture
Vimalin Rujivacharakul, University of Delaware
– Architecture, Migration, and Spaces of Exception in Europe
Itohan Osayimwese, Brown University
– Provincializing colonial architecture: European architecture seen from modern Egypt
Mercedes Volait, Institut national d’histoire de l’art, Paris
– Europe: Post-coffee house, post-museum, into the unknown
Jorge Figueira, University of Coimbra
– Europe, Le Corbusier and the Balkans
Mirjana Lozanovska, Deakin University

  • 11:30-12:00 Coffee
  • 12:00-13:45   Summation
  • Tracks:
    • Time & Theory: Mariann Simon
    • Historiography: Jiat-Hwee Chang
    • Politics: Hilde Heynen
    • Housing: Christine Casey
    • Geography: Jorge Correia
  • Keynote Address: Sibel Bozdogan
  • Going Forward: Andres Kurg on the 2018 conference in Tallinn
  • 13:45-14:00     Pick up lunch boxes
  • 14:00              Departure for Walking & Bus Tours
    • Walking tour of Dublin (1916) Destruction and Rebuild
    • Walking tour of Dublin’s Georgian North City
    • Dublin’s Modern Catholic Churches (bus tour)
    • Walking tour of Dublin’s Victorian suburbs
    • Walking tour of From Burgh to Pugin
    • Walking tour of Joyce’s Dublin

16:00-18:00       Closing Reception, The Marker Hotel Rooftop Terrace (ticketed event)

 


Sunday: 5 June 2016

  •          Departure for day-long Bus Tours   
    • Eighteenth-century Country Houses
    • Limerick City
    • The Boyne Valley